Privacy Policy

Who are we?

‘We’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to State Custodians Pty Ltd ACN 118 337 367 Australian Credit Licence 390850 trading as State Custodians, and our related businesses. We offer home loans directly to consumers, processes and assesses information in respect of loan applications, and markets other financial and credit related products. We seek to provide a superior quality service to our customers by providing a highly competitive range of home loans.

Our commitment to protect your privacy

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information. You may request this Privacy Policy in an alternative form.

We will use any personal information we collect about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy . It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way that ensures protection of the information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and any other relevant law.

Personal information

When we refer to personal information, we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you. The personal information we hold about you may also include credit information.

Credit information is a sub-set of personal information and it is information that is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with finance. It may include any finance that you have outstanding, your repayment history and any defaults. Usually, credit information is exchanged between credit and finance providers and credit reporting bodies (CRBs).

The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, account details, occupation and any other information we made need to identify you.

We may verify your identity using information held by a CRB. To do this, we may disclose personal information such as your name, date of birth, and address to the CRB to obtain an assessment of whether that personal information matches information held by the CRB. The CRB may give us a report on that assessment and to do so may use personal information about you and other individuals in their files. Alternative means of verifying your identity are available on request. If we are unable to verify your identity using information held by a CRB, we will provide you with a notice to this effect and give you the opportunity to contact the CRB to update your information held by them.

If you are applying for finance, we may also collect the ages and number of your dependants and cohabitants, the length of time at your current address, your employment details and proof of earnings and expenses. If you apply for any insurance product through us we may also collect your health information. We will only collect health information from you with your consent.

Why we collect your personal information

We collect personal information for the purposes of assessing your application for finance and managing that finance. We may also collect your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing and managing our relationship with you. From time to time we may offer you other products and services.

To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us. The types of organisations to which we are likely to disclose information about you include other mortgage intermediaries, lenders, valuers, lenders mortgage insurers, surveyors, accountants, CRBs, recoveries firms, debt collectors and lawyers. We may also disclose your personal information to any other organisation that may have or is considering having an interest in your finance, or in our business.

How do we collect your personal information?

Personal information may be collected by us in a number of circumstances, including when an individual:

  • makes an enquiry with us via email, telephone, Live Chat or visits our offices;

  • lodges a loan enquiry or completes (or partially completes) an online pre approval through our website;

  • interacts with us via social media including Facebook,Google+ and Twitter;

  • downloads free offerings from our website including property report and eBooks;

  • applies to be a borrower or guarantor;

  • attends an event hosted by us;

  • registers to use a related product service offering; or

  • applies for employment with us.

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you. However, we will also collect personal information about you from third parties, such as a partner or spouse who contacts us on your behalf, from publicly maintained records, credit reporting bodies or from other individuals or companies authorised by you such as accountants and lawyers.

If you provide personal information to us about someone else, you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that, without us taking any further steps required by privacy laws, we may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. For example, you should take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy. The individual must also provide the consents set out in the Privacy Policy in respect of how we will deal with their personal information.

Credit information

We may collect the following kinds of credit information and exchange this information with CRBs and other entities:

  • credit liability information being information about your existing finance which includes the name of the credit provider, whether the credit provider holds an Australian Credit Licence, the type of finance, the day the finance is entered into, the terms and conditions of the finance, the maximum amount of finance available, and the day on which the finance was terminated;

  • repayment history information which is information about whether your meet your repayments on time;

  • information about the type of finance that you are applying for;

  • default and payment information; and

  • court proceedings information.

We exchange this credit information for the purposes of assessing your application for finance and managing that finance. This credit information may be held by us in electronic form on our secure servers and may also be held in paper form. We may use cloud storage to store the credit information we hold about you. When we obtain credit information from a CRB about you, we may also seek publicly available information and information about any serious credit infringement that you may have committed.

Sensitive information

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent. ‘Sensitive information’ is defined in the Privacy Act to mean (for example) information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record, or health.

Unsolicited information

Sometimes people share information (including sensitive information) with us we have not sought out. If we receive unsolicited personal information (including sensitive information) about you, we will determine whether we would have been permitted to collect that information. If yes, then we will handle this information the same way we do with other information that we seek from you. If no, and the information is not contained in a Commonwealth record, then we will destroy or de-identify it as soon as practicable, but only if it is lawful and reasonable to do so. Often, it is not possible for us to neatly unbundle this information then destroy or de-identify only certain sections or parts of it, and we may need to store this information for future use, such as to help resolve disputes between us or assess future applications by you. We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information, and this is explained below (under ‘How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold?’).

How do we use your personal information?

We use your personal information for the purpose for which is has been provided, for reasonably related secondary purposes, any other purpose you have consented to and any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act. This may include using your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with the products or services you requested;

  • to verify your identity;

  • to assess, process and manage your application to be a borrower or guarantor including to verify your details; or

  • to assess, process and manage your application for employment.

In particular, when assessing an application to be a borrower or guarantor, we may use your credit information for the purposes of assessing the application.

Do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information:

  • to prospective funders or other intermediaries in relation to your finance requirements;

  • to other organisations that are involved in managing or administering your finance such as financial institutions (including stockbrokers, custodians, fund managers and portfolio service providers and other similar entities), third party suppliers, lenders, valuers, printing and postal services, call centres, storage facilities, lenders mortgage insurers, title insurers and CRBs;

  • to associated businesses that may want to market products to you;

  • to companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us;

  • to any entities that provide support functions to us;

  • to anybody who represents you, such as finance brokers, lawyers, and accountants;

  • to anyone, where you have provided us consent;

  • where we are required to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money Laundering and Courter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth);

  • to investors, agents or advisers, or any entity that has an interest in our business; or

  • to your employer, referees or identity verification services.

We may disclose your personal and credit information to overseas entities that provide support functions to us including entities in New Zealand. You may obtain more information about these entities by contacting us.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

(a) the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, or

(b) you have consented to us making the disclosure.

Sometimes we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information. Circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information include pursuant to subpoena or to a government agency such as tax authorities.

We may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you. The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located outside Australia.

Notifiable matters

The law requires us to advise you of ‘notifiable matters’ in relation to how we may use your credit information. You may request to have these notifiable matters (and this Privacy Policy) provided to you in an alternative form.

We exchange your credit information with CRBs. We use the credit information that we exchange with the CRB to assess your creditworthiness, assess your application for finance and managing your finance.

If you fail to meet your payment obligations in relation to any finance that we have provided or arranged or you have committed a serious credit infringement then we may disclose this information to a to a CRB.

You have the right to request access to the credit information that we hold about you and make a request for us to correct that credit information if needed. Please see the heading Access and correction to your personal and credit information, below.

Sometimes, your credit information will be used by CRBs for the purpose of ‘pre-screening’ credit offers on the request of other credit providers. You can contact the CRB at any time to request that your credit information is not used in this way.

You may contact the CRB to advise them that you believe that you may have been a victim of fraud. For a period of 21 days after the CRB receives your notification the CRB must not use or disclose that credit information. You can contact any of the following CRBs for more information:

Direct marketing

From time to time, we may use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, for example, to provide you with current information about finance, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company we are associated with. By providing your personal information to us, you consent to us using your personal information to contact you for this purpose.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on 137262 or 02 4950 3300, sending a fax to 02 4959 7000, emailing ask@statecustodians.com.au, or writing to us at State Custodians, PO Box H284, Australia Square NSW 1215. If the direct marketing is by email, you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Using government identifiers

If we collect government identifiers, such as your tax file number, we do not use or disclose this information other than required by law. We will never use a government identifier in order to identify you.

Business without identifying you

In most circumstances, it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information, for example, if you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers.

Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a small text file placed on your computer by a webpage server that may later be retrieved by webpage servers. We use cookies on our website to provide you with a better website experience.

Some non-personal information may be collected automatically via cookies. We use this information to analyse response to marketing spend and how different parts of our website are used via Google Analytics and Heat Mapping. This is done so that we can monitor our marketing effectiveness as well as to improve the functionality of the site. You can delete cookies at any time. All browsers permit you to reject and/or delete cookies either one at a time or all at once. The process will depend on the particular browser you are using.

Rejecting cookies may have the effect of limiting access to or functionality of parts of our website.

IP address

Your internet protocol address (or ‘IP address’) is the numerical identifier for your computer when you are using the internet. It may be necessary for us to collect your IP address for your interaction with some parts of our website.

Links to other websites

This website may contain links to or from other websites (Third Party Websites) owned or operated by third party providers. We do not operate or control these websites and we are not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage you to read and understand the privacy policies of any website that collects personal information.

If you access a Third Party Website through our website and if that Third Party Website collects information about you, we may also collect or have access to that information as part of our arrangements with the third party provider.

Where you access a Third Party Website from our website, cookie information, information about your preferences or other information you have provided about yourself may be shared between us and the third party provider.

Advertising on other websites

When you view our advertisements on Third Party Websites, the advertising company uses cookies, and in some cases, 'web beacons', to collect information such as the server your computer is logged onto, your browser type, the date and time of your visit and the performance of their marketing efforts. (A web beacon is typically a transparent graphic image invisible to the user that is placed on a website. The use of a web beacon allows the website to record the simple actions of the user such as opening the page that contains the beacon.)

When you access our website after viewing one of our advertisements on a Third Party Website, the advertising company collects information on how you utilise our website (for example, which pages you view) and whether you complete an online application.

Updating your personal information

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate or complete.

Access and correction to your personal and credit information

We will provide you with access to the personal and credit information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time. We may charge a fee for our costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you.

Depending on the type of request that you make we may respond to your request immediately, otherwise we usually respond to you within seven days of receiving your request. We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request.

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal or credit information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request is vexatious. If we deny you access to the personal or credit information we hold about you, an explanation will be provided to you.

If any of the personal or credit information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date, you may request that we correct the information. If appropriate, we will correct the personal information at the time of the request, otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request. Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal or credit information within 30 days.

We may need to consult with other finance providers, CRBs or entities as part of our investigation.

If we refuse to correct personal or credit information we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information.

How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, even though we take these protective steps, it is important to remember that the use of email and the internet may not always be secure.

When we no longer require your information, and we are legally permitted to, we take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information. However, sometimes it is impossible or impractical to completely isolate the information then completely remove all traces of the information, and we may store the information for future use, such as to help resolve disputes between us or assess future applications by you. The same security safeguards will be in place to protect the information.

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a compliant about our compliance with the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Code, you may contact our Complaints Officer on 02 4950 3300 or email feedback@statecustodians.com.au to outline the details of the complaint.

We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with the response of our Complaints Officer you may make a complaint to our External Dispute Resolution Scheme, the Credit & Investments Ombudsman (CIO) at www.cio.org.au or on 1800 138 422, or the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.

Further information

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal or credit information by contacting us.

Change in our privacy policy

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices. As a consequence we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time or as the need arises. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 17 December 2015.

 

Download Privacy Policy.